Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, July 8th |
---|
|
P49001 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Morphophisiological adaptations associated with terrestial and epiphytic habits in Orchidaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Arevalo, Rafael; Stevenson, Pablo; Madriñan, Santiago. | Orchidaceae epiphytism terrestial adaptation phenotypic plasticity anatomy physiology specific leaf area orchid ecology leaf traits |
P49002 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Habitat characterization of the Hawaiian Violets: Comparison of Violet habitats on Kauai, Oahu, Molokai, Maui, and Lanai Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Havran, J. Christopher; Brown, K.J.; Ballard, H. E.. | Hawaiian Islands ecological niche Violaceae adaptive radiation |
P49003 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Plastic and Evolutionary Responses to an Environmental Gradient: Leaf Traits in the genus Protea (Proteaceae L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Prunier, Rachel; Holsinger, Kent E.. | Protea leaf traits Cape Floristic Region evolution plasticity |
P49004 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Distribution pattern of Manang’s species along the whole Himalayan elevation gradient and their fate against global warming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Subedi, Suresh C.; Chaudhary, R.P.; Bhattarai, Khem R.. | distribution pattern |
P49005 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Habitat Preferences of Brazil Nut (Bertholletia
excelsa, Lecythidaceae) in the Rio los
Amigos uplands, Southwestern Amazonia, Peru Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Pino, Delicia; Kessler, Michael; Hölscher, Dirk; Janovec, John. | Bertholletia excelsa Soil properties Distribution |
P49006 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Contributions to the Flora of Pico Zunil, Guatemala Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Quedensley, T. Sultan; French, Rosemary A.. | Guatemala Cloud Forest Pico Zunil Species Richness Land Use |
P49007 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Do Soil Properties Affect Population Size of the Great Blue Lobelia? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Hovatter, Stephanie; Blackwood, Christopher; Case, Andrea L. | population size variation soil texture soil chemistry soil microorganisms |
P49008 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Epiphytic Algae from Zostera marina (Eelgrass) populations of Maryland Coastal Bays Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Bensinger, Lesley; Mitra, Madhumi. | Epipytic algae eelgrass Maryland |
P49009 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Growth and Nodulation in Trifolium repens and Glycine max in Response to Ailanthus altissima Extracts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Boadway, Cassandra; Dock, Jeff; Greer, Gary. | invasive Ailanthus altissima Trifolium repens Glycine max Alleochemical nodulation |
P49010 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Soil Characteristics and Microbes Influencing Establishment of Prairie Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Jernegan, Marissa; Hustad, Vincent; Tonsor, Michael; Jadhav, Rashmi; Ahrens, Garrett; Coons, Janice. | prairie establishment microbes soil Chamaechrista fasciculata Dalea purpurea Monarda fistulosa |
P49011 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Sex-Specific Resource Allocation: Indirect Costs of Reproduction in the Dioecious Shrub Ilex glabra Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Buckley, Nicholas E.; Avila-Sakar, Germán. | resource allocation herbivory plant reproduction Seasonal Effects defoliation Tolerance Resistance dioecy |
P49012 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Cyanobacteria and the sixth Great Lake: community dynamics of toxic algal blooms in Lake Champlain, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Pershyn, Carrianne E.; Mihuc, Timothy B.; Boyer, Gregory L.; Satchwell, Michael F.; Allen, Eileen; Jones, Jeffry; Thomas, Sean; Greene, Meghan. | cyanobacteria |
P49013 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Evaluation of plant defensive chemicals in plants attacked by specialist aphids: differences between native and invasive populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Stoddard, Jessica; Hull-Sanders, Helen; Meyer, Gretchen. | Uroleucon nigrotuberculatus Solidago gigantea Evolution of Increased Competitive Ability invasive diterpene sesquiterpene |
P49014 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | The influence of light availability on the performance and production of sexual and clonal propagules in Calathea marantifolia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Matlaga, David. | asexual reproduction |
P49015 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Does planting method matter? A comparison of two tallgrass prairie restoration methods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Middleton, Elizabeth L.; Bever, J. D.; Schultz, Peggy A.. | prairie establishment prairie restoration Tallgrass prairie |
P49016 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Jack of all trades: Biological invasion facilitated by use of multiple forms of Nitrogen. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Hewins, Daniel B.; Cheong, Danielle; Gayomba, Sheena; Hyatt, Laura. | nitrogen and carbon metabolism Invasive Species garlic mustard alliaria petiolata |
P49017 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Phenotypic plasticity of morphological and phenological traits in N. longiflora and N. plumbaginifolia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Ketner, Julie M.; Holtsford, Timothy P.. | phenotypic plasticity Nicotiana Morpholgy phenology Self-compatible |
P49018 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Occurrence and Distribution of Aquatic Vascular Plants of Northeast Pennsylvania’s Glacial Lakes and Ponds as Related to Water Chemistry Parameters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Block, Timothy; Rhoads, Ann F.. | Aquatic plants Pennsylvania flora |
P49019 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Testing the conservatism of the ecological niche of the Espeletia complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Diazgranados, Mauricio. | environmental envelopes Espeletia Maxent Niche modeling paramos patristic distancies species distribution models |
P49020 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Growth Comparison of Three Lomatium Species under Increased Temperature and CO2 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Giordano, James; Marsico, Travis; Hellmann, Jessica J.. | Apiaceae Lomatium climate change seed germination seedling growth Elevated CO2 |
P49021 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Plant species richness and diversity along an altitudinal gradient in the Western Himalaya, India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Semwal, Dinesh Prasad; Saradhi, P. Pardha. | Environment gradient Garhwal Himalaya beta diversity conservation |
P49022 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Effects of Stratification on Seed Germination of Seven Sand Prairie Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Hickman, George; Levenda, Elizabeth; Coons, Janice; Coutant, Nancy. | prairie restoration sand prairie native species stratification Seed dormancy |
P49023 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Interpopulation differences in floral phenology in response to shading in the androdioecious herb Mercurialis annua (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Hannan, Gary L.; Benedict, Andrea L.. | androdioecy Sex allocation phenotypic plasticity |
P49024 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Spatial and temporal population dynamics of a smut fungus – grass interaction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Morrison, Janet. | plant-pathogen population dynamics |
P49025 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Cultivar fitness and hybrid advantage in invasive Pyrus calleryana (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Hardiman, Nicole; Culley, Theresa M.. | Pyrus calleryana hybridization intraspecific cultivar invasive |
P49026 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Pollinator visitation rate helps explain male frequency in androdioecious populations of Laguncularia racemosa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Landry, Carol L.. | androdioecy pollinator behavior |
P49027 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Towards revegetation of a disturbed desert wash using native woody legumes, rhizobia, and arbuscular mycorrhizas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Blauth, James; Schrum, David; Harp, Trevor; Woolverton, Hannah; Guthrie, Sean; Garcia, Jerel; Sandri, Iyan. | |
P49028 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Characterization of Agrostis spp. habitat in Central Oregon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Watrud, Lidia S.; King, George A.; Bollman, Mike; Storm, Marjorie. | Agrostis stolonifera autecology central Oregon CP4 EPSPS transgene soil characteristics |
P49029 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Plasticity in Phytotoxin Production by Ailanthus altissima Across a U.S. Megatransect Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Greer, Gary; Aldrich, Preston. | invasive Ailanthus altissima Phytotoxin Allelochemical phenotypic plasticity |
P49030 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Increasing seed density in restoration planting: greater richness or more of the same? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Sluis, William. | prairie restoration seeding rate species diversity |
P49031 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Low pollen germination and pollen tube growth in the rare endemic Florida ziziphus (Ziziphus celata) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Faivre, Amy; Weekley, Carl W.. | endangered Lake Wales Ridge reproductive success Post pollination |
P49032 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Patterns of Seed Ontogeny Reflect Plant Breeding System in Brassicaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Susko, David; Clubb, Michelle. | seed development Brassicaceae Hesperis matronalis breeding system |
P49033 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Factors affecting survivorship and survival time of transplants and their natural descendents of the federally threatened Pitcher’s thistle (Cirsium pitcheri) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | White, Hadiya; Bell, Timothy. | Cirsium pitcheri federally threatened reintroduction survivorship |
P49034 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Leaf functional traits and RAPD markers in Gentiana puberulenta, Gentiana flavida and their hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Gehring, J. L.; Lencioni, E.; Ciesko, M.; Berner, F.; Bush, S.. | hybridization specific leaf area chlorophyll concentration nitrogen content restored prairie |
Monday, July 9th |
---|
|
CP09001 | July 9th 10:15 am | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Nectar traits of plants from natural populations of Nicotiana species and the comparison of greenhouse- and field-grown plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kaczorowski, Rainee L.; Holtsford, Timothy P.. | Nicotiana Natural variation nectar field greenhouse Floral color floral visitors robbing pollinators flower position |
CP09002 | July 9th 10:30 am | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Seasonality of Nutritional Constituents of Delmarva Seaweeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Madden, Matilda; Mitra, Madhumi; Schwarz, Jurgen. | Seaweeds Delmarva nutritional seasonality water quality |
CP09003 | July 9th 10:45 am | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Specific Leaf Area and Xylem Density Differ in Native and Invasive Connecticut Shrubs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Komiskey, Emily H.; Jones, Cynthia S.. | Invasive plants xylem density SLA |
CP09004 | July 9th 11:00 am | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Does atmospheric nitrogen deposition contribute to the decline of a native nitrogen-fixing species, Desmodium cuspidatum? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Skogen, Krissa A.; Holsinger, Kent E.; Cardon, Zoe G.. | Desmodium cuspidatum nitrogen fixation competition threatened species |
CP09005 | July 9th 11:15 am | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Ecology of a hemiparasite in a prairie community Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Armstrong, Joseph E.; Borowicz, Victoria. | hemiparasite Orobanchaceae prairie trophic interactions competition |
CP09006 | July 9th 11:30 am | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Role of heliconias in driving sex-specific adaptation with Purple-throated Carib hummingbirds: nectar, visitation, and phenological study of heliconias from the Caribbean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gowda, Vinita; Kress, John. | pollination mating system plant-pollinator interaction adaptation geographic variation Lesser-Antilles |
| July 9th 11:45 am | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
CP17001 | July 9th 1:00 pm | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Survival strategies of the tropical riparian paperbark tree: an ecological genetic perspective Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chong, Caroline; Waycott, Michelle; Edwards, Will. | riparian resprouting species traits genotypic diversity spatial genetic structure population structure evolutionary ecology Genetic diversity disturbance flood hydrology |
CP17002 | July 9th 1:15 pm | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Understanding Factors Limiting Species’ Ranges to Predict Range Shifts Under Climate Change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marsico, Travis; Hellmann, Jessica J.. | Lomatium climate change range limits |
CP17003 | July 9th 1:30 pm | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Experimental seed and seedling performance of the endangered vine Ipomoea microdactyla Griseb. (Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Geiger, John. | Convolvulaceae fragmentation fitness demography |
CP17004 | July 9th 1:45 pm | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Multiple reproductive modes contribute to fitness homeostasis of the invasive Lespedeza cuneata (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Woods, Teresa M.; Hartnett, David C.; Ferguson, Carolyn J.. | Cleistogamy delayed self-pollination fitness homeostasis pollination propagule pressure regeneration niche invasive mixed mating system |
CP17005 | July 9th 2:00 pm | Lake Ontario/Hilton | A comparison of vegetative and reproductive success of the invasive species Fallopia japonica, Fallopia sachalinensis and Fallopia X bohemica (Polygonaceae) in a common garden experiment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gammon, Melinda; Kesseli, Rick. | Japanese Knotweed invasive Hybrid vigor |
| July 9th 2:15 pm | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 9th 5:00 pm | Lake Ontario/Hilton | Ecological Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Tuesday, July 10th |
---|
|
CP25001 | July 10th 8:00 am | Williford B/Hilton | Construction costs and physico-chemical properties of the assimilatory organs of Nepenthaceae species in northern Borneo Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Osunkoya, Olusegun, O; Daud, Dayanawati, S; Wimmer, Franz, L. | Botanical carnivory leaf traits Mineral nutrition |
| July 10th 8:45 am | Williford B/Hilton | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
CP30001 | July 10th 10:15 am | Williford B/Hilton | Quantification of plant phenology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Biernacki, Maciej. | heat accumulation plant phenology temperature day length |
CP30002 | July 10th 10:30 am | Williford B/Hilton | Plasticity in growth trajectory during ontogenetic development in Buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum Moench) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhou, Dawei; Japhet, Wisdom; Ping, wang; Tian, Yu. | plasticity fitness extinction coefficient inter-plant spacing growth trajectory |
CP30003 | July 10th 10:45 am | Williford B/Hilton | Survey of Plant Biodiversity along Zarqa River in Relation to the Quality of Water Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Al-Dwiri, Mahmoud; Alarid, Khalid M; Al-Eisawi, Dawud. | Jordan water quality Biodiversity pollution |
CP30004 | July 10th 11:00 am | Williford B/Hilton | Canceled Persistent crop allele introgression after rapid evolution of wild-type phenotype in crop-wild hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Campbell, Lesley G.; Snow, Allison; Sweeney, P. M.. | Artificial Selection Crop-to-Wild Gene Flow Correlated Evolution evolutionary ecology flowering time Plant Size |
CP30005 | July 10th 11:15 am | Williford B/Hilton | Sapflow in Eucalyptus blakelyi halved by insect damage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cunningham, Saul A.; Pullen, Kimberi R.; Colloff, Matthew J.. | water use herbivory plant-insect interaction ecology tree |
CP30006 | July 10th 11:30 am | Williford B/Hilton | Heavy metal concentration along road sides of Quetta, Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zaidi, Mudassir; Leghari, Saadullah Khan. | |
| July 10th 11:45 am | Williford B/Hilton | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
CP38001 | July 10th 3:30 pm | Williford B/Hilton | Inland occurrence of the beach plant Ipomoea pes-caprae (Convolvulaceae) around Lake Nicaragua Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Devall, Margaret; Thien, Leonard. | railroad vine beach plant strand vegetation |
CP38002 | July 10th 3:45 pm | Williford B/Hilton | The Arundinaria gigantea canebrake ecosystem: Can it be restored? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cirtain, Margaret; Franklin, Scott. | Arundinaria gigantea canebrake restoration |
CP38003 | July 10th 4:00 pm | Williford B/Hilton | Ontogenetic variation in the Pollen:Ovule ratios in Clarkia (Onagraceae) taxa with contrasting mating systems: Field populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Delesalle, Veronique; Mazer, Susan; Paz, Horacio. | Pollen:Ovule ratio mating system Ontogenetic change Gender Sex allocation |
CP38004 | July 10th 4:15 pm | Williford B/Hilton | Does inbreeding affect the relationship between population size and sex ratio in gynodioecious Lobelia siphilitica? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Case, Andrea L; Caruso, Christina. | sex ratio gynodioecy Lobelia inbreeding population size |
CP38005 | July 10th 4:30 pm | Williford B/Hilton | Density and Seed Set in a Self-compatible Forb, Penstemon digitalis (Plantaginaceae), With Multiple Pollinators Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zorn-Arnold, Barbara; Howe, Henry F.. | Penstemon density-dependent pollination self-compatibility pollen limitation bumblebee behavior |
| July 10th 4:45 pm | Williford B/Hilton | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, July 11th |
---|
|
CP44001 | July 11th 8:00 am | Boulevard A/Hilton | Fire and Flood: Why are South-central Florida Seasonal Ponds Treeless? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Menges, E.S.; Marks, P.L.. | seedling recruitment south Florida slash pine hydroperiod growth rates flood-induced mortality wildfire fire intensity disturbance Lake Wales Ridge |
CP44002 | July 11th 8:15 am | Boulevard A/Hilton | Effects of Prescribed Burns on Herbaceous Vegetation in the Southern Appalachian Forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zimmerman, Michael L.; McDowell, Timothy D.. | prescribed burn fire Appalachians forest management herbaceous plants myrmecochory |
CP44003 | July 11th 8:30 am | Boulevard A/Hilton | Deforestation:Human activity that harms the environment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Onyemachi, Felix C. | 419 I U X2 X2 CHIADIK Environment |
CP44004 | July 11th 8:45 am | Boulevard A/Hilton | Ecological response to fire in the rare Appalachian forest herb Xerophyllum asphodeloides and its implications for forest conservation and management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bourg, Norman A.; Gill, Douglas E.; McShea, William J.. | fire ecology disturbance Xerophyllum asphodeloides Melanthiaceae plant population biology Appalachians forest conservation forest management forest herbs |
| July 11th 9:00 am | Boulevard A/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
CP48001 | July 11th 10:00 am | Boulevard A/Hilton | Differentiating oriental bittersweet (Celastrus orbiculatus) and American bittersweet (C. scandens) using morphological and molecular methods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leicht-Young, Stacey A.; Pavlovic, Noel; Grundel, Ralph; Potts, Krystalynn J.. | liana Celastrus orbiculatus Celastrus scandens exotic species congener morphology |
CP48002 | July 11th 10:15 am | Boulevard A/Hilton | Invasive plants and their ecological strategies: a model-based approach to prediction and explanation of woody plant invasion in New England Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martine, Christopher T.; Herron, Patrick M.; Latimer, Andrew M.; Leicht-Young, Stacey A.. | Bayesian dispersal invasive latitudinal range New England shade tolerance life-history |
CP48003 | July 11th 10:30 am | Boulevard A/Hilton | Chemical analysis of a polyploid plant in two ranges: Native versus Invasive Solidago gigantea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hull-Sanders, Helen; Meyer, Gretchen; Johnson, Robert. | Solidago gigantea polyploid diterpene sesquiterpene short-chain hydrocarbon invasive |
|
CP55001 | July 11th 1:00 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | Interpopulation Differences in Heterocarpic Achene Germination in Grindelia lanceolata (narrowleaf gumweed) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gibson, Phil. | Grindelia Asteraceae heterocarpy seed germination evolutionary ecology |
CP55002 | July 11th 1:15 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | Stage-structured demography of a Nebraska population of Panax quinquefolius (1987-2007). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Antlfinger, Ann; Garabrandt, Marjorie. | Panax ginseng demography seedling recruitment |
CP55003 | July 11th 1:30 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | Douglas-fir seedlings show highest survival in barren sites at Mount St. Helens, Washington, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Titus, Jonathan. | primary succession volcano Douglas-fir seedling recruitment |
CP55004 | July 11th 1:45 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | Germination ecology of Liatris ohlingerae, a perennial herb endemic to Florida scrub Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weekley, Carl W.; Tucker, Josephine; Neimeister, Stephanie V.; Menges, E.S.. | Akaike's Information Criterion endemics endangered Lake Wales Ridge rare |
CP55005 | July 11th 2:00 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | The roles of subhabitat, competition, and litter cover on the emergence, survival, and establishment of wild lupine (Lupinus perennis L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pavlovic, Noel B.; Grundel, Ralph. | establishment survival logistic regression |
| July 11th 2:30 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |